Regina Davis et al., appellees, v. Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 8
[…] of the competent evidence. See
2. Jurisdiction
The FOP first alleges that
the CIR lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the claims made by appellees.
We find that the CIR had jurisdiction over appellees' claims because appellees
alleged that the FOP had engaged in practices prohibited by § 48-824. There is
no merit to the FOP's claim to the contrary.
[4] As the CIR noted, where state statutory
provisions are substantially similar to the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA)
and the issue is not definitively settled in
Section
48-811 provides for the invocation of the CIR's jurisdiction:
Except as provided in the State Employees
Collective Bargaining Act, any employer, employee, or labor organization, or
the Attorney General of Nebraska on his or her own initiative or by order of
the Governor, when any industrial dispute exists between parties as set forth
in section 48-810, may file a petition with the [CIR] invoking its
jurisdiction. No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against
any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the
employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending
disposition of the petition by the [CIR].
Further, 48-824(1) provides
that "[i]t is a prohibited practice for any employer, employee, employee
organization, or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good
faith with respect to mandatory topics of bargaining."
After