PAPILLION/LAVISTA SCHOOLS PRINCIPALS AND SUPERVISORS
[…] We agree
with the PLPSO.
[2-4] At the outset, this court notes that in the jurisprudence of CIR
appeals pertaining to unit determinations, it is clear that each case must be
decided on its own facts. See Sheldon Station Employees Assn. v.
In claiming that the CIR erred, the District argues that the bargaining
unit identified in the April 18, 1995, order is improper under Nebraska law
because included in it are "the School District's Administrators [and]
Other Supervisors Whom They Supervise." Brief for
appellant at 14. The District refers this court to case law and §
48-816(3)(a). Section 48-816(3)(a)
states: "Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this
subsection, a supervisor shall not be included in a single bargaining unit
with any other employee who is not a supervisor." Section 48-816(3)(b) pertains to fire and police department bargaining
units, and § 48-8 16(3)(c) pertains to Class V school district administrators.
In relevant part, § 48-816(3)(c) provides:
All administrators employed by a Class V school district shall be
presumed to have a community of interest and may join a single bargaining unit
composed otherwise of teachers and other certificated employees for purposes of
the Industrial Relations Act, except that the following administrators shall be
exempt: [superintendents, secretaries of the board of education, and others].
. . . In addition, all administrators employed by a Class V school district,
except the exempt administrators, may form a separate bargaining unit
represented either by the same bargaining agent for all collective-bargaining
purposes as the teachers and other certificated employees or by another
collective-bargaining agent of such administrators' choice.
[5-8] The words of a statute shall be given
their plain, ordinary meaning. Koterzina V. Copple Chevrolet, 249
The District argues that certain of the supervisors in the designated
bargaining unit, in general the assistant principals, the coordinator of