SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SEWARD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN
[…] industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public
utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by
invoking the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations; Provided, such
court shall have no jurisdiction over any persons, organizations, or school
districts subject to the provisions of the Nebraska Teachers' Professional
Negotiations Act, sections 79-1287 to 79-1295, Revised Statutes Supplement,
1967, until all provisions of such act have been exhausted without resolution
of the dispute involved."
Section 48-810.01, R.R.S. 1943, provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State of Nebraska and any political or governmental subdivision thereof cannot be compelled to enter into any contract or agreement, written or otherwise, with any labor organization concerning grievances, labor disputes, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work."
Section
48-818, R.S. Supp., 1969, provides: "The
findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours
of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same.
In making such findings and order or orders, the Court of Industrial