SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SEWARD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN
[…] from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their
own choosing. Public employees
shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate
collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms
and conditions of employment, and the administration of grievances arising
thereunder; Provided, that any such agreements with the State of Nebraska or
any agency thereof shall cover a biennial period coinciding with the biennial
budgeting period of the state and shall be subject to approval by the
Legislature."
Section
48-810, R.S.Supp., 1969, provides: "All
industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public
utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by
invoking the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations; Provided, such
court shall have no jurisdiction over any persons, organizations, or school
districts subject to the provisions of the Nebraska Teachers' Professional
Negotiations Act, sections 79-1287 to 79-1295, Revised Statutes Supplement,