SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SEWARD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN
[…] exercised by a school board. If
the Legislature has such complete control over public school districts, it
follows, by the enactment of L.B.15, Laws 1969, chapter 407, page 1405, it was
exercising that control.
Upon
application of the plaintiff, the court ordered the school district to conduct
negotiations. This presents a
two-pronged question. First, does
the court have the power to order the district to negotiate about anything;
and second, does it have the power to order negotiations about professional
associations, noon duty, dress code, and school calendar?
Section
48-837, R.S.Supp., 1969, provides: "Public
employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in, or to refrain
from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their
own choosing. Public employees
shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate
collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms
and conditions of employment, and the administration of grievances arising
thereunder; Provided, that any such agreements with the State of Nebraska or
any agency thereof shall cover a biennial period coinciding with the biennial
budgeting period of the state and shall be subject to approval by the
Legislature."
Section
48-810, R.S.Supp., 1969, provides: "All