SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SEWARD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN
[…] Negotiations Act, sections 79-1287 to 79-1295, Revised Statutes Supplement,
1967, until all provisions of such act have been exhausted without resolution
of the dispute involved."
Section 48-810.01, R.R.S. 1943, provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State of Nebraska and any political or governmental subdivision thereof cannot be compelled to enter into any contract or agreement, written or otherwise, with any labor organization concerning grievances, labor disputes, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work."
Section
48-818, R.S. Supp., 1969, provides: "The
findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours
of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same.
In making such findings and order or orders, the Court of Industrial
Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are
comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment
maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar
skills under the same or similar working conditions.
In establishing wage rates the court shall take into consideration the
overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not
only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked,
including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits
received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability
of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any
order or orders entered may be modified on the court's own motion or on
application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a
change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order
was entered."
In
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers v. City of Hastings (1965),
179 Neb. 455, 138 N.W.2d 822, we held that a public agency or governmental
employer had no legal authority to bargain with a labor union in the absence