CRETE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE,
[…] every provision. Livestock
Carriers Div. of M.C. Assn. v.
Section
48-802, R.R.S. 1943, provides in part: "It
is therefore further declared that governmental service including governmental
service in a proprietary capacity and the service of...public utilities are
clothed with a vital public interest and to protect same it is necessary that
the relations between the employers and employees in such industries be
regulated by the State of Nebraska to the extent and in the manner hereinafter
provided;...." The basic
grant of power to carry out the public policy expressed in section 48-802,
R.R.S. 1943, is contained in section 48-810, R.R.S. 1943, which provides in
part: "All industrial
disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or
other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by
invoking the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations...."
(Emphasis supplied.)
The import of these two provisions is obvious.