CRETE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE,
[…] If we were to agree with appellant's contention that all orders of the Court of Industrial must be prospective in operation, we would be depriving that court of its ability to settle industrial disputes where a retroactive order is required to accomplish that purpose.
That
the Court of Industrial Relations was intended by the Legislature to have such
power is supported by the language appearing in section 48-816, R.R.S. 1943:
"The court shall have power and authority upon its own initiative
to make such temporary findings and orders as may be necessary to preserve and
protect the status of the parties, property and public interest involved,
pending final determination of the issues."
This language clearly indicates that the Legislature intended that the
"final determination of the issues" by the Court of Industrial
Relations may be made retrospective in the sense of affecting the "status
of the parties" at a time prior to the date that such
"determination" is made. If