ORLEANS EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN UNINCORPORATION ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE,
[…] such power must be limited to the expressed purpose and administered in
accordance with standards prescribed in the legislative act."
Terry Carpenter, Inc. v. Nebraska Liquor Control Com., 175
The
labor relations legislation we are here considering goes further, of course,
than the mere setting of salaries of teachers.
That act has a much broader public purpose which is set forth in
section 48-802, R.R.S. 1943. When
the legislative delegation is of this type, it is usually held that the
statement of standards is required. 16
C.J.S., Constitutional Law, § 138, notes 99.5, 99.10, 99.15, pp. 629, 630.
Section 48-818, R.R.S. 1943, provides in part as follows: "In making such findings and order or orders, the Court of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the court shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees." In cases involving the validity of the delegation of power to settle labor relations disputes, it has been held: "'It is only necessary that the statute establish a sufficient basic standard-a definite and certain policy and rule of action for the guidance of the agency created to administer the