AMERICAN
[…] thus it should not have been required to wait until the elections took place
before it could appeal.
While no
longer important in the instant case, we deem it advisable to settle this issue
for guidance of future litigants. Section 48-812, R. R. S. 1943, provides that
appeals from the Court of Industrial Relations to this Court are to be taken in
the same manner as appeals from the District Court to this court. Section
25-1912, R. R. S. 1943, permits parties to appeal to this court from judgments
and decrees rendered or "final orders" made by the District Court.
Section 25-1902, R. R. S. 1943, defines a final order: "An order affecting
a substantial right in an action, when such order in effect determines the
action and prevents a judgment, and an order affecting a substantial right made
in a special proceeding, or upon a summary application in an action after
judgment, is a final order * * *." Thus the issue is whether an order by
the Court of Industrial Relations establishing bargaining units is an appealable
order under sections 25-1912 and 25-1902, R. R. S. 1943.
In Dorshorst
v.