AMERICAN
[…] 24 N. Y. 2d 933, 302 N. Y. S. 2d 822, 250 N. E. 2d 230 (1969). Therefore we hold
that an order establishing bargaining units is a final order under section
25-1902, R. R. S. 1943, and a party may appeal therefrom prior to the holding of
elections.
Section
48-837, R. R. S. 1943, grants public employees the right to be represented by
employee organizations and to negotiate collectively with their public
employers. A preliminary question to be determined in connection with collective
bargaining is, of course, what bargaining unit of employees is appropriate.
Subsection (2) of section 48-838, R. S. Supp., 1974, provides, in relevant part:
"The court shall also determine the appropriate unit for bargaining and for
voting in the election, and in making such determination the court shall
consider established bargaining units and established policies of the employer.
It shall be presumed, in the case of governmental subdivisions such as
municipalities, counties, power districts, or utility districts with no previous
history of collective bargaining, that units of employees of less than
departmental size shall not be appropriate." (Emphasis supplied.) This
statute was originally enacted by the Legislature in L.B. 1228 in 1972.
The Board
contends on appeal, as it did below, that the provision in this subsection to
the effect that "the court shall consider established bargaining units and