AMERICAN
[…] Legislature passed L.B. 1228. That bill, which became effective in July 1972,
made two very important changes in
Further, City
of Grand Island v. American Federation of S. C. & M. Employees, supra,
delienated what I insist is the proper method of review in this case. We there
said: "The review in the Supreme Court of proceedings before the Court of
Industrial Relations is in the manner provided by law for equity cases."
See § 48-812, R. R. S. 1943. "We are required to reach an independent
conclusion as to disputed issues of fact. § 25-1925, R. R. S. 1943."
It is
significant that in adopting section 48-838, R. S. Supp., 1974, the Legislature
did not allude to an appropriate bargaining unit as did this court in City of
In adopting
L.B. 1228, the Legislature specifically incorporated a policy against
fragmentation by providing: "It shall be presumed in the case of
governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power districts, or
utility districts with no previous history of collective bargaining, that units
of employees of less than departmental size shall not be appropriate." §
48-838(2), R. S. Supp., 1974.
It is not
necessary to guess at the intent of the Legislature on the issue of
fragmentation. The comments before the committee and on the legislative floor
adequately portray the desire to avoid it. An attorney representing public