COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICAN, AFL-CIO, APPELLEE
[…] officer of the employer. The record in this case does not reflect that the Court
of Industrial Relations provided a manner for providing notice of the pendency
of the proceedings. The court, however, found that service upon the city
attorney was adequate because he is a “principal officer” of the City of
Hastings. We disagree with that conclusion.
Pursuant to
section 16-308, R. R. S. 1943, a city attorney is an appointive officer, and
such an officer may be removed at any time by the mayor with approval of a
majority of the city council. Section 16-319, R. R. S. 1943, provides that the
"city attorney shall be the legal advisor of the council and city officers."
Although the city attorney is an officer under the statutory scheme, he or she
is not a "principal officer." "Principal," when used as an
adjective,means chief, leading, primary, original; and also, highest in rank,
authority, character, importance, or degree. Black's Law Dictionary, p.1355