COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICAN, AFL-CIO, APPELLEE
[…] in regard to the proceedings which took place in the Court of Industrial
Relations. In light of our disposition of the case, however, we need only
consider its contention that it was not properly served with process in this
case.
In February,
1975, Communications Workers of America, AFL-CIO, petitioner and appellee
herein, filed a representation petition in the Court of Industrial Relations. In
addition to members of the court, the petition and notice of filing the
petition, were served only on Mr. Albert P. Madgett, the city attorney of the
City of
Section 16-115,
R. R. 5.1943, provides: "The corporate name of each city of the first
class shall be the City of _____, and all process whatever affecting any such
city shall be served upon the mayor or acting mayor, or in the absence of both
of said officers from the city, then upon the city clerk." Section 48-813,
R. S. Supp., 1976 provides:
“Whenever the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations is invoked,