COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICAN, AFL-CIO, APPELLEE
[…] herein, filed a representation petition in the Court of Industrial Relations. In
addition to members of the court, the petition and notice of filing the
petition, were served only on Mr. Albert P. Madgett, the city attorney of the
City of
Section 16-115,
R. R. 5.1943, provides: "The corporate name of each city of the first
class shall be the City of _____, and all process whatever affecting any such
city shall be served upon the mayor or acting mayor, or in the absence of both
of said officers from the city, then upon the city clerk." Section 48-813,
R. S. Supp., 1976 provides:
“Whenever the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations is invoked,
notice of the pendency of the proceedings shall be given in such manner as the
court shall provide for serving a copy of the petition and notice of filing upon
the adverse party. An employer or labor organization may be served by sending a
copy of the petition filed to institute the proceedings and a notice of filing,
which shall show the filing date, by any form of mail requiring a signed
receipt, addressed to a principal officer at the usual place of activity of the
employer or labor organization***. The
giving of such notice in such manner shall subject the employers, the labor
organizations, and the persons therein to the jurisdiction of the Court of
Industrial Relations.”
The
City of Hastings contends that Section 16-115, R. R. S. 1943, is applicable in
this case because it is a city of the first class. The petitioner contends that
section 48-813, R. S. Supp., 1976, controls, and that its service of process was