AMERICAN
[…] Orleans
Education Assn. v. School Dist. of Orleans, supra. Therefore, since the
recognition and creation of bargaining units within executive departments are
not prohibited by any Article of the Constitution of Nebraska, the Legislature
possesses the authority to grant such power to the Court of Industrial
Relations.
Does the Court
of Industrial Relations have the authority to order a run-off election where, as
here, a majority has clearly voted for inclusion in a bargaining unit, but
neither of the proposed bargaining agents has received a majority of the votes
cast? We hold that it does.
Section
48-838, R. R. S. 1943, provides: "(1) The court shall certify the exclusive
collective bargaining agent for employees * * * following an election by secret
ballot, * * *. (3) * * * No election shall be ordered in one unit more than once
a year." (Emphasis supplied.)
This court
held in City of Grand Island v. American Federation of S. C. & M.
Employees, 186 Neb. 711, 185 N. W. 2d 860: "In reaching its decision the Court of
Industrial Relations found that decisions under the National Labor Relations Act