AMERICAN
[…] during the construction season and is largely dictated by contractors. The
maintenance employees have a more regular work schedule the year round. As a
result of the elections, the common bargaining agent of the two units is the
Nebraska Association of Public Employees. The interesting factor is that the
proposal for two bargaining units originated in the application of American
Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO. N.A.P.E. proposed
a single bargaining unit for all employees of the department, except supervisory
personnel. Section 48-838, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: "The court
shall also determine the appropriate unit for bargaining and for voting in the
election, and in making such determination the court shall consider established
bargaining units and established policies of the employer. It shall be presumed,
in the case of governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power
districts, or utility districts with no previous history of collective
bargaining, that units of employees of less than departmental size shall not be
appropriate."
The Department
of Roads is a governmental subdivision within the meaning of the presumption
described in the statute as "units of less than department size shall not
be appropriate." The policy of section 48-838, R. R. S. 1943, is opposition
to undue fragmentation of bargaining units.