UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE,
[…] has been previously stated by this Court, Fremont Educ. Assoc. v. School
Dist.,
1 CIR 50-1, 14 (1972), a school district's 'ability to pay' is of vital concern,
but this Court is not the proper forum under present law to consider that
factor. Thus we feel compelled to reject defendant's contention that such be
considered. Rather we follow the holding in Nehawka Educ. Assoc. v. School
Dist., 2 CIR 65-1 (1973), that, '[C]onsiderations as to the results that this
Court's decision may have on the tax valuation and the mill levy are beyond the
statutory authority of this Court.'"
Section
48-818, R. R. S. 1943, in relevant part provides: "* * * the Court of
Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment
which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of
employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or
similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing
wage rates the court shall take into consideration the overall compensation
presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time
actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations,
holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance
and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the
employees." (Emphasis supplied.)
In Crete
Education Assn. v. School Dist. of Crete, 193 Neb. 245, 226 N. W. 2d 752 (1975), we stated: "* * * section 48-818, R.
R. S. 1943, further refines the definition of 'comparable' and specifies certain