STATION EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE,
[…] the only factors to be considered, nor must each such factor be given equal
weight. The factors appropriate to a bargaining unit consideration and the
weight to be given each such factor must vary from case to case depending upon
its particular applicability in each case. City of
Likewise, in
reviewing factors such as "established policies of the employer,"
"fragmentation," and "degree of unionization-desires of
employees," we must keep in mind the clear dictates of the statutes. These
factors must be examined in light of the statutory presumption contained in
section 48-838 (2), R. S. Supp., 1976, which provides as follows: "* * * It
shall be presumed, in the case of governmental subdivisions such as
municipalities, counties, power districts, or utilities districts with no
previous history of collective bargaining, that units of employees of less than
departmental size shall not be appropriate."
In
interpreting that section, we have previously said: " 'It is clear that in
enacting subsection (2) of section 48-838, the Legislature properly sought to
avoid undue fragmentation of the bargaining units. * * * It (undue