UNIVERSITY
[…] Such action
hardly amounts to threats or harassment.
That leaves us
then with but the final question, the appropriateness of the bargaining unit. It
must be kept in mind that actions arising under the provisions of sections
48-801 to 48-838, R. R. S. 1943, concerning appropriate bargaining units are of
relatively recent origin and to some extent both the public employers and public
employees, the CIR, and this court are seeking to establish appropriate
guidelines. In more recent times we have more closely adhered to the legislative
admonition contained in section 48-838 (2), R. R. S. 1943, wherein the
Legislature provided: "It shall be presumed, in the case of governmental
subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power districts, or utility
districts with no previous history of collective bargaining, that units of
employees of less than departmental size shall not be appropriate." See
American Assn. of University Professors v. Board of Regents, 198 Neb. 243, 253 N. W. 2d 1;
House Officers Assn. v. University of Nebraska
Medical Center, 198 Neb. 697, 255 N. W. 2d 258; and Sheldon Station Employees Assn. v. Nebraska
P. P. Dist., 202 Neb. 391, 275 N. W. 2d 816.
In order for