UNIVERSITY
[…] further requires that "Failure on the part of any person to obey any order,
decree or judgment of the Court of Industrial Relations, either temporary or
final, shall constitute a contempt of such tribunal in all cases where similar
failure to obey a similar order, decree or judgment of a district court would
constitute a contempt of such tribunal, and upon application to the appropriate
district court of the state shall be dealt with as would a similar contempt of
said district court."
The only
provisions which can be found in the act concerning activities of the employer
are found in section 48-811, R. R. S. 1943, and apply only during the pendency
of a petition for recognition. That section provides, in part: "No adverse
action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of
any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee
shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the
Court." The provisions of section 48-811, R. R. S. 1943, do not constitute
matters similar to those prescribed in sections 8a and 8b of the NLRA. Thus, the
CIR does not, by reason of section 48-811, R. R. S. 1943, have authority to
declare unfair labor practices.