UNIVERSITY
[…] activities would be properly before the NLRB and elsewhere might constitute an
unfair labor practice.
A further
reading of the act and the powers specifically granted to the CIR only further
strengthens that position. Nowhere within the act can there be found any
provisions similar to section 8a or 8b of the NLRA.
We have early
held that in the absence of specific statutory authority, public employers do
not even have the right to negotiate and bargain with public employees. In
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers v. City of
In that
regard, it is significant to note that section 48-819, R. R. S. 1943,
specifically denies to the CIR authority to enforce its own rules. The statute
further requires that "Failure on the part of any person to obey any order,
decree or judgment of the Court of Industrial Relations, either temporary or
final, shall constitute a contempt of such tribunal in all cases where similar
failure to obey a similar order, decree or judgment of a district court would
constitute a contempt of such tribunal, and upon application to the appropriate
district court of the state shall be dealt with as would a similar contempt of
said district court."
The only
provisions which can be found in the act concerning activities of the employer
are found in section 48-811, R. R. S. 1943, and apply only during the pendency
of a petition for recognition. That section provides, in part: "No adverse