DRIVERS AND HELPERS
[…] July 12, 1978, ordered that the parties would have until July 21, 1978, to
submit final briefs in the matter. The court's "Opinion and Order" is
dated July 26, 1978, and was filed on July 27, 1978. In the opinion of this
court it is stated: "The City's primary complaint as expressed in its
assignments of error is that the CIR had no authority to conduct its own
investigation as to wage comparability after
It will be
helpful at this point to review certain provisions of the Court of Industrial
Relations Act, which we believe to be pertinent. Section 48-816, R. R. S. 1943,
provides in part as follows: "The court shall have the authority (1) to
make studies and analyses of, and act as a clearinghouse of information relating
to, conditions of employment of public employees throughout the state; (2) to
request from any government, and such governments are authorized to provide,
such assistance, services and data as will enable the board properly to carry
out its functions and powers; (3) to conduct studies of problems involved in
representation and negotiation, including, but not limited to, those subjects
which are for determination solely by the appropriate legislative body, and make
recommendations from time to time for legislation based upon the results of such
studies; (4) to make available to employee organizations, governments,
mediators, fact-finding boards and joint study committees established by
governments and employee organizations statistical data relating to wages,
benefits and employment practices in public and private employment applicable to
various localities and occupations to assist them to resolve complex issues in
negotiations; and (5) to establish, after consulting representatives of employee
organizations and administrators of public services, panels of qualified persons
broadly representative of the public to be available to serve as mediators or
members of fact-finding boards." Lest it be argued that the foregoing
statute is general in nature and does not permit investigations to be made for
the purpose of providing necessary data to decide a case under consideration, we