DRIVERS AND HELPERS
[…] each would have 5 days to challenge, contradict, or rebut such information. The
question we are called upon to decide is whether the CIR is empowered to go out
in the first instance and conduct an investigation as to whether a particular
wage is comparable to the prevalent, or whether it is entitled only to utilize
this method to supplement and refine evidence which it finds to be sufficient,
but not altogether satisfactory.
As we stated
in Lincoln Fire Fighters Assn. v. City of Lincoln, 198 Neb. 174, 252 N. W. 2d 607 (1977), "* * * the burden is on the moving
party in a section 48-818, R. R. S. 1943, case, to demonstrate that existing
wages are not comparable to the prevalent wage rate, * * *." It is obvious
that to do this it was necessary for Union first to establish by the evidence
what were "the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment
maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar
skills under the same or similar working conditions." § 48-818, R. R. S.
1943. In making this comparison it is necessary to take into consideration not
only the wages for time actually worked but also wages for time not worked,
including vacations, holidays, and other excused time; all other benefits