COLLEGES EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE
[…] jurisdiction and that it is not free to disregard statutory standards governing
the exercise of its power.
Having made
the foregoing introductory statement, we now develop our consideration of the
second and third assignments. On one point the positions of the Board and SCEA
seem to be in agreement. The Board and the SCEA contend the commission
misapplied the standards of section 48-838, R. R. S. 1943, in its findings that
the teaching faculty at Chadron State College should be in a bargaining unit
separate and apart from the teaching faculties at
Section
48-838(2), R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: "The court shall also determine
the appropriate unit for bargaining and for voting in the election, and in
making such determination the court shall consider established bargaining units
and established policies of the employer." (Emphasis supplied.) Although
this is the only specific consideration mentioned in the statute, it is evident
the Legislature did not intend that it be the sole consideration, for if it were
there would be nothing for the commission to determine in cases where there