COLLEGES EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE
[…] service in a proprietary capacity." L. B. 537, Laws 1947, c. 178, § 10, p.
590; L. B. 875, Laws 1967, c. 305, § 1, p. 828. L. B. 15, Laws 1969, permitted
governmental employers to recognize, negotiate collectively with, and enter into
contracts with employee organizations. It also provided a method for
certification of employee organizations and granted them the right to bargain
collectively. In 1972, the certification procedure was greatly amplified.
Elections to determine bargaining representatives were included. The provision
of section 48-838(2), R. R. S. 1943, previously quoted, to wit, "the court
shall consider established bargaining units and established policies of the
employer," came into law for the first time. L. B. 1228, Laws 1972.
It is quite
clear that under our recent holding in Transport Workers of America v. Transit
Auth. of City of Omaha, ante p. 26, 286 N. W. 2d 102, the commission has no