TRANSPORT
[…] "its citizens from any dangers, perils, calamities, or catastrophes which
would result" from interruption or termination of public service. §
48-802, R. R. S. 1943.
It is the
public interest in having uninterrupted public service that is principally
sought to be protected by the creation of the Act and not the creation of a
specialty forum for the trying of breach of contract cases by public employees.
That the
authority of the CIR is limited to disputes between a public employer and a
public employee absent an agreement is made even clearer when we examine the
provisions of sections 48-818 and 48-819, R. R. S. 1943. Section 48-818
specifically limits the findings and orders of the CIR to establishing or
altering "the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment,
or any one or more of the same." Specifically, section 48-818 provides:
"In making such findings and order or orders the Court of Industrial
Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are
comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment
maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar
skills under the same or similar working conditions." The mandate language
of section 48-818 does not lend itself to any suggestion that the CIR could
alter or modify the terms of an existing agreement during the life of the
agreement, any more than either party could unilaterally do so.
Likewise,