INTERNATIONAL
[…] Jensen possessed relevant
information regarding prevalent wages and fringe benefit rates. Accordingly, the
Union
announced at the pretrial conference held on March 2, 1982, that it wished to
call the City's expert witness as a witness in its case in chief. After
objection by the City the CIR entered an order allowing the
Union
to call the City's expert as its own witness. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-402
(Reissue 1979) states that "all relevant evidence is admissible"
except as excluded by federal or this state's statutes or Constitution.
Similarly, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-501 (Reissue 1979) states that no person has
the privilege to "(1) Refuse to be a witness; or (2) Refuse to disclose any
matter; or (3) Refuse to produce any object or writing; or (4) Prevent another
from being a witness or disclosing any matter or producing any object or
writing."
This court is
unaware of any
Nebraska
cases involving the compelling of an expert witness to testify, nor has either
party cited us to any such case. We therefore look to other jurisdictions and
note that there is a conflict of authority as to when and under what