INTERNATIONAL
[…] one used for determining compensation in teacher pay cases and may not
necessarily be applied to nonteacher cases.
With regard to
a determination of conditions of employment under § 48-818, the CIR has the
following alternatives: If, in the compared-to cities, the exact content of a
condition of employment is clear from the total evidence, the CIR may enter an
order either as to that condition of employment or find that the subject city's
condition in this regard is lesser or greater than the prevalent, and adjust the
"overall compensation" accordingly.
Section 48-818
states in part: "The findings and order or orders may establish or alter
the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or
more of the same." We believe the timing difference in the salary
schedules--which, it seems to us, is another way of defining experience and
longevity in employment--is a condition of employment in this situation which
must be adjusted to reach a comparability determination.
"The