CODE AGENCIES EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE
[…] not otherwise have the right to strike an opportunity to mediate and arbitrate
matters of employment which have not yet been agreed to by the employer.
By providing for a forum in which a public employer and a public employee may
discuss future wages, hours, and conditions of employment or terms of employment
without interruption of necessary public service, the Legislature has sought to
protect "its citizens from any dangers, perils, calamities, or catastrophes
which would result" from interruption or termination of public service. §
48-802, R.R.S. 1943.
(Emphasis supplied.) Neb. Rev. Stat. §
48-810 (Reissue 1984) provides:
All industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public
utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by
invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations; Provided,
such commission shall have no jurisdiction over any persons, organizations, or
school districts subject to the provisions of the Nebraska Teachers'
Professional Negotiations Act, sections 79-1287 to 79-1295, until all provisions