APPELLANT
[…] The argument has
some initial merit and appeal. As we have noted, § 48-801(4) defines an
"employer" for purposes of collective bargaining as "any
political or governmental subdivision of the State of
If this was
all of the law on the subject, the answer to the question might easily be
resolved as both the county and the employees association contend.
Unfortunately, such is not the case, and an examination of all of the applicable
statutes as well as our previous decisions makes the resolution of this question
extremely complex.
In addition to
the provisions of §§ 48-801(4) and 23-103, we are further required to consider
Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 23-1111 (Reissue 1983),
which reads as follows: "The county officers in all counties shall have the
necessary clerks and assistants for such periods and at such salaries as they
may determine with the approval of the county board, whose salaries shall be
paid out of the general fund of the county." (Emphasis supplied.)
It has long
been the recognized rule in this jurisdiction that a county board is without
authority, in the absence of a grant, to perform the duties which are part of
the official duties of other officials or boards. See Speer v. Kratzenstein,
supra.
Therefore, unless