AND PARKS COMMISSION, STATE OF
[…] performing a legislative function. Transport Workers of
It is
fundamental that in the legislative grant of power to an administrative agency
such power must be limited to the express legislative purpose and administered
in accordance with standards described in the legislative act. University
Police Officers Union v.
The authority
of the CIR is carefully prescribed by statute. Its jurisdiction is clearly
defined and is limited to what are clearly legislative concerns. See University
Police Officers Union, supra. Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 48-810 (Reissue 1984)
describes the jurisdiction of the CIR and states in part: "All industrial
disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other
disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the
jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations . . . ." Section
48-837 further states:
Public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in, or to
refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of
their own choosing. Public employees shall have the right to be represented by