AND PARKS COMMISSION, STATE OF
[…] University
Police Officers Union v.
The authority
of the CIR is carefully prescribed by statute. Its jurisdiction is clearly
defined and is limited to what are clearly legislative concerns. See University
Police Officers Union, supra. Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 48-810 (Reissue 1984)
describes the jurisdiction of the CIR and states in part: "All industrial
disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other
disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the
jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations . . . ." Section
48-837 further states:
Public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in, or to
refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of
their own choosing. Public employees shall have the right to be represented by
employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in
the determination of their terms and conditions of employment, and the
administration of grievances arising thereunder; Provided, that any such
agreements with the State of Nebraska or any agency thereof shall cover an
annual period coinciding with the annual budgeting period of the state and shall
be subject to approval by the Legislature.
The statutory