COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION,
[…] contract year in question should have their wage rates adjusted too, so as not
to skew the prevalent rate downward. The CIR was not required to impute an
increase to the wage rate of an employer whose contract year preceded that of
the County.
The fifth
assignment of error challenges the CIR's action in ordering certain wage
decreases. On cross-appeal, the date of the adjustment is also challenged. It is
clearly within the authority of the CIR to order a reduction of wages. This is
so whether or not lowering wages was an issue at the bargaining table, because
§ 48-818 allows for a wage decrease: "[The CIR] shall establish rates of
pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage
rates paid . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
The County
urges that the CIR should have ordered more wage decreases where it found
"anomalies" to exist. The CIR removed certain individuals (six) from
any salary adjustment because their titles had been changed from Environmental