COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION,
[…] extenuating circumstances, in this case the consolidation of the Department, the
Commission will take this into consideration when adjusting current wages to the
prevalent rate, if necessary.
The CIR also
found two characteristics propounded by the County to be inappropriate. These
aspects were percentage of state unionization and percentage of county
manufacturing. The CIR found that the County had not established that economic
dissimilarities had a direct bearing on the wage rates.
Our analysis
begins with Neb. Rev. Stat. §
48-818 (Reissue 1984), which provides in relevant part:
The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages,
hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In
making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations
shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable
to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the
same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same
or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall
take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the
employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to
wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused
time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the
continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees.
There is no dispute that the CIR was acting
within its authority in composing arrays and adjusting wages and benefits
accordingly.
The manner in
which the CIR is to determine what is comparable to the prevailing wage rate is
left to a large extent to the discretion of the CIR. AFSCME Local 2088 v.
County of Douglas, 208 Neb. 511, 304 N.W.2d 368 (1981). It is the selection
of comparables which is the most critical part of the process performed by the
CIR, as the task of the CIR is to determine prevalent wage rates paid and
conditions of employment. Once these are established, they are compared with
those of the employer before the CIR, and then wage rates and fringe benefits
are adjusted accordingly.
The law is
clear that the burden is on the moving party in a § 48-818 case to demonstrate