CODE AGENCIES EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE
[…] 'shall' is considered mandatory and inconsistent with the idea of
discretion."
The clear
language of § 81-1379 provides that negotiations shall commence on or before
September 9, 1987. The Commission determined that " 'any (emphasis
supplied) unresolved representation proceeding' may delay the commencement of
negotiations, regardless of when the certification process is initiated, until a
certification order is entered by this Commission." We hold that such
interpretation is incorrect. We hold that the negotiations contemplated by §
81-1379 must be commenced by "the second Wednesday in September of the year
preceding the beginning of the contract period," and that starting time is
extended only to accommodate any unresolved representation proceedings which are
pending as of the "second Wednesday" date. Such a construction is
demanded by the later specific dates set out in the act, such as: "All