CODE AGENCIES EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE
[…] the horizontal . . . ." This explanation coincided with the introducer's
statement of intent in connection with L.B. 661. That statement set out, in
part, that "[t]he bill would: (1) establish occupational horizontal
bargaining units for state employees; (2) provide for historic representation
rights for collective bargaining agents in the transition from vertical to
horizontal units . . . ." Introducer's Statement of Intent, Committee on
Business and Labor, 90th Leg., 1st Sess. (Mar. 2, 1987).
This purpose
is reflected in the provision of § 81-1373 which "created twelve
bargaining units for all state agencies except the University of Nebraska, the
Nebraska state colleges, and other constitutional officers." Section
81-1373(1)(k) defined 1 of the 12 newly created units as "Teachers, which
unit is composed of employees required to be licensed or certified as a teacher
. . . ." Thus, the Association's members, constituting teachers in the
Department of Correctional Services, the Department of Social Services, and the
Department of Public Institutions constituted a new horizontal unit, which would