CODE AGENCIES EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, APPELLEE
[…] bargaining agents to comply fully with the new law. As set out above, § 81-1379
required that the exclusive bargaining agent "shall commence negotiations
on or prior to [September 9, 1987]." The Association chose to so conduct
itself that it was not established as the "exclusive bargaining agent"
before September 9, 1987, nor did it bring itself within the exception to the
critical date, which permitted negotiations to commence after September 9
"in order to accommodate any unresolved representation proceedings."
Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 49-802 (Reissue 1988) provides:
Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the
Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of
(1) When the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed.
When the word shall appears, mandatory or ministerial action is presumed.
In Moyer v.
Douglas & Lomason Co., 212 Neb. 680, 685, 325 N.W.2d 648, 651 (1982), we
stated, "As a general rule, in the construction of statutes, the word
'shall' is considered mandatory and inconsistent with the idea of
discretion."
The clear