July 13, 1990, No. 88-651
[…] The CIR is an
administrative agency empowered to perform a legislative function and, as such,
has no power or authority other than that specifically conferred on it by
statute or by a construction thereof necessary to accomplish the purposes of the
act establishing the commission. Wood v. Tesch, 222 Neb. 654, 386 N.W.2d
436 (1986), overruled on other grounds, Landon v. Pettijohn, 231 Neb. 837,
438 N.W.2d 757 (1989). The CIR has no authority to vindicate constitutional
rights, to hear cases for breach of contract, or to declare rights, duties, and
obligations of the parties.
Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 48-810 (Reissue 1988) provides that "industrial disputes involving
governmental service . . . shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the
Commission of Industrial Relations." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 48-801(7)
defines "[i]ndustrial dispute" as "any controversy concerning
terms, tenure, or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or
representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or