July 13, 1990, No. 88-651
[…] act establishing the commission. Wood v. Tesch, 222 Neb. 654, 386 N.W.2d
436 (1986), overruled on other grounds, Landon v. Pettijohn, 231 Neb. 837,
438 N.W.2d 757 (1989). The CIR has no authority to vindicate constitutional
rights, to hear cases for breach of contract, or to declare rights, duties, and
obligations of the parties.
Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 48-810 (Reissue 1988) provides that "industrial disputes involving
governmental service . . . shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the
Commission of Industrial Relations." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 48-801(7)
defines "[i]ndustrial dispute" as "any controversy concerning
terms, tenure, or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or
representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or
seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, or refusal to discuss
terms or conditions of employment."
In this
matter, the union merely made a general request for employee transfer lists and
testing results, citing its need to fulfill its obligation as collective
bargaining representative. The petition did not allege that this information