PAPILLION/LAVISTA
[…] their jobs on a daily basis; instead, the principals and assistant principals
perform under a team approach. For example, both supervise teachers.
With respect
to the other supervisory personnel, the coordinator for special services and the
director of the English as a Second Language program report to the director of
special services. The senior high school athletic director appears to report to
a senior high school principal. The challenge coordinator, library media
coordinator, and director of business operations report to individuals outside
the proposed unit.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-816(3) (Reissue 1993) provides:
(3)(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this subsection, a
supervisor shall not be included in a single bargaining unit with any other
employee who is not a supervisor.
(b) All firefighters and police officers employed in the fire department or
police department of any municipal corporation in a position or classification
subordinate to the chief of the department and his or her immediate assistant or
assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief shall be presumed to
have a community of interest and may be included in a single bargaining unit
represented by an employee organization for the purposes of the Industrial
Relations Act. Public employers shall be required to recognize an employees
bargaining unit composed of firefighters and police officers holding positions
or classifications subordinate to the chief of the fire department or police
department and his or her immediate assistant or assistants holding authority
subordinate only to the chief when such bargaining unit is designated or elected
by employees in the unit.
(c) All administrators employed by a Class V school district shall be presumed
to have a community of interest and may join a single bargaining unit composed
otherwise of teachers and other certificated employees for purposes of the
Industrial Relations Act, except that the following administrators shall be
exempt: The superintendent, associate superintendent, assistant superintendent,
secretary and assistant secretary of the board of education, executive director,
administrators in charge of the offices of state and federal relations and
research, chief negotiator, and administrators in the immediate office of the
superintendent. A Class V school district shall recognize an employees
bargaining unit composed of teachers and other certificated employees and
administrators, except the exempt administrators, when such bargaining unit is
formed by the employees as provided in section 48-838 and may recognize such a