PAPILLION/LAVISTA
[…] 860 (1971) (under then version of § 48-816, firefighters could not be in same
bargaining unit as captains and lieutenants responsibly directing them). The
only exceptions to the general rule expressed in § 48-816(3)(a) are certain
firefighters and police officers, as provided in § 48-816(3)(b), and certain
administrators employed by Class V school districts, as provided in §
48-816(3)(c). Given that the record is silent as to the district's
classification, the record necessarily fails to establish that the district is a
Class V school district.
It is true
that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-838(2)
(Reissue 1993) provides, in relevant part: "It shall be presumed, in the
case of governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power
districts, or utility districts with no previous history of collective
bargaining, that units of employees of less than departmental size shall not be
appropriate." It is further true that in American Assn. of University
Professors v. Board of Regents, 198 Neb. 243, 253 N.W.2d 1 (1977), we
observed that this statutory presumption evidences a legislative effort to avoid
the undue fragmentation of bargaining units. However, the statutory presumption