June 4, 1999, No. S-98-427
[…] it becomes necessary to decrease staff or employees for any reason, including
financial reasons or for reduction of work, the Supervisor or the Otoe County
Commissioners may separate any employee, without prejudice, after 15 days
written notice." We conclude that the CBA did not provide the discharged
employees with a property interest in continued employment. Thus, the discharged
employees were not entitled to the due process procedures described in Loudermill,
supra, and the Union's assignment of error on this issue fails.
2.
SECTION 48-824(2)(a) VIOLATION
Section
48-824(2) states in part: "It is a prohibited practice for any employer or
the employer's negotiator to: (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees
in the exercise of rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act."
The CIR
determined that the County's layoffs of the discharged employees did not violate
§ 48-824(2)(a), as the layoffs "were consistent with the position
maintained by Otoe County during negotiations" and "do not appear to
be related to the union organizing effort."