June 4, 1999, No. S-98-427
[…] commissioners' decision to lay them off.
The CIR
determined that the county commissioners knew Meyer had held the Union steward
position.
5.
COUNTY BUDGET EVIDENCE
To support its
contention that budgetary considerations were not a valid reason for the
employment terminations, the
The CIR
determined that the County's layoffs of the discharged employees did not violate
§ 48-824(2)(a), as the layoffs "were consistent with the position
maintained by
III.
SCOPE OF REVIEW
[1] Our scope
of review of CIR orders relating to § 48-824 violations is specifically set
forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §
48-825(4) (Reissue 1998), which states:
Any order or decision of
the commission may be modified, reversed, or set aside by the appellate court on
one or more of the following grounds and no other:
(a) If the commission acts without or in excess of its powers;
(b) If the order was procured by fraud or is contrary to law;
(c) If the facts found by the commission do not support the order; and
(d) If the order is not supported by a preponderance of the competent evidence
on the record considered as a whole.
We have never been called upon to interpret
§ 48-825. We have dealt with the language set forth in clauses (a) through (c)
in other contexts. However, we have never interpreted language similar to that
found in clause (d).
[2] We
conclude that in an appeal from a CIR order regarding § 48-824 prohibited
practices, concerning a factual finding, we will affirm that finding if,
considering the whole record, a trier of fact could reasonably conclude that the
finding is supported by a preponderance of the competent evidence. This court
will consider the fact that the CIR, sitting as the trier of fact, saw and heard
the witnesses and observed their demeanor while testifying and will give weight
to the CIR's judgment as to credibility. See Universal Camera Corp. v. Labor
Bd., 340
IV.
ANALYSIS
1.