June 4, 1999, No. S-98-427
[…] "business decision by the Otoe County Commissioners to exercise their
management prerogative in choosing the level of
Although there
is contradictory evidence that the County was not suffering from budget
constraints, the CIR's findings support, by a preponderance of the evidence, the
conclusion that budget concerns were a legitimate reason for the employment
termination and combined with Meyer's job performance would have led to Meyer's
termination of employment regardless of any unlawful motivation. Thus, we affirm
the CIR's order that Meyer's employment termination was not in violation of §
48-824(2)(c).
4.
SECTION 48-824(2)(d) ANALYSIS
[26,27]
Section 48-824(2)(d) makes it a prohibited labor practice to "[d]ischarge
or discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed an affidavit,
petition, or complaint or given any information or testimony under the
Industrial Relations Act. . . ." As with § 48-824(2)(c), a similar
provision exists within the NLRA. Section 8(a)(4) of the NLRA (29 U.S.C. §
158(a)(4)), which makes it unlawful "to discharge or otherwise to
discriminate against an employee because he has filed charges or given testimony
under this subchapter."