June 4, 1999, No. S-98-427
[…] 3.
SECTION 48-824(2)(C) ANALYSIS
(a)
Prima Facie Case and Burden of Proof for § 48-824(2)(c) Violation
The Union's
remaining assignments of error all contest factual conclusions and legal
analysis that the CIR made in relation to the alleged § 48-824(2)(c) and (d)
violations. Because this court's review of § 48-824 violations is one of first
impression, we first determine and set forth the proper legal framework for
determining whether an employee has met his or her burden of proof and what
defenses the employer has to defeat the employee's claim.
[12] Section
48-824(2) states: "It is a prohibited practice for any employer or the
employer's negotiator to: . . .(c) Encourage or discourage membership in any
employee organization, committee, or association by discrimination in hiring,
tenure, or other terms or conditions of employment." As stated earlier, the
NLRA has provisions similar to those found in § 48-824(2). Section 8(a) of the
NLRA (29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (1994)) states in part: "It shall be an unfair
labor practice for an employer . . . (3) by discrimination in regard to hire or