COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 76-0002, ALSO KNOWN AS CRETE PUBLIC SCHOOLS, A
[…] The first category,
identified above in Nos. (1) through (4), ordered the District to cease and
desist from certain actions. The second category ordered the District to post
notices informing employees that it had engaged in prohibited labor practices.
We will discuss each category separately.
Section
48-825(2) authorizes the CIR, upon a finding that a party has committed a
prohibited practice, to "order an appropriate remedy." The District
argues that the cease and desist orders are not appropriate and therefore
contrary to law.
What is
considered an appropriate remedy pursuant to § 48-825(2) is an issue of first
impression. However, § 48-819.01 contains remedial language similar to §
48-825(2). Section 48-819.01 provides:
Whenever it is alleged that
a party to an industrial dispute has engaged in an act which is in violation of
any of the provisions of the Industrial Relations Act, or which interferes with,
restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise of the rights provided in such
act, the commission shall have the power and authority to make such findings and
to enter such temporary or permanent orders as the commission may find necessary
to provide adequate remedies to the injured party or parties, to effectuate the
public policy enunciated in section 48-802, and to resolve the dispute.
(Emphasis supplied.) We therefore look to §
48-819.01 to aid us in determining what are appropriate remedies under §
48-825(2).
In Transport
Workers v. Transit Auth. of Omaha, 216 Neb. 455, 344 N.W.2d 459 (1984), this
court was presented with the issue of whether the CIR had the authority to enter
temporary orders concerning wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment
while the CIR was attempting to resolve a labor dispute pending before it.
Relying in part upon the version of § 48-819.01 then in effect, which is
substantially similar to the current § 48-819.01, we observed:
To be sure, the authority
of the CIR to enter temporary orders is not unlimited. As we noted in University
Police Officers Union v.
Transport Workers v. Transit Auth. of
Having found
violations of the NIRA, §§ 48-819.01 and 48-825(2) grant the CIR authority to
issue such orders as it may find necessary to provide adequate remedies to the
parties to effectuate the public policy enunciated in § 48-802. This court has
previously commented upon the authority of the CIR to issue cease and desist
orders. In University Police Officers Union v. University of Nebraska,
203 Neb. 4, 16-17, 277 N.W.2d 529, 537 (1979), we discussed § 48-811 and
observed:
The provisions of section