COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 76-0002, ALSO KNOWN AS CRETE PUBLIC SCHOOLS, A
[…] The District's second
assignment of error is without merit.
3.
Direct Dealing
In its third
assignment of error, the District argues the CIR erred in finding that it had
engaged in direct dealing in violation of § 48-824(2)(a) and (e). For the sake
of completeness, we note that the District makes no specific argument with
respect to the CIR's findings (1) that the District's actions were direct
dealing in violation of § 48-824(2)(f) or (2) that the District's unilateral
actions in paying the signing bonuses violated the collective bargaining
agreement and § 48-824(2)(a) and (e). We therefore limit our analysis to the
specific arguments of the District. Section 48-824(2)(a) and (e) states:
It is a
prohibited practice for any employer or the employer's negotiator to:
(a) Interfere
with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of rights granted by the
Industrial Relations Act;
. . . .
(e) Refuse to
negotiate collectively with representatives of collective-bargaining agents as
required by the Industrial Relations Act.
Section
48-824(2)(a) and (e) are similar to § 8(a)(1) and (5) of the NLRA, codified at
29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) and (5) (2000). As recognized earlier, we have said that
cases decided under the NLRA can be helpful in interpreting the NIRA, but are
not binding. See,
The District