COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 76-0002, ALSO KNOWN AS CRETE PUBLIC SCHOOLS, A
[…] course of negotiations between the CEA and the District pertaining to the
payment of signing bonuses; (3) finding that the District engaged in direct
dealing; (4) failing to find that the CEA had "waived its right" to
complain about the District's payment of a bonus by failing to file a grievance
pursuant to the negotiated agreement; and (5) entering declaratory and
injunctive relief, which exceeded "the commission's limited statutory
authority and is, therefore, contrary to law."
IV.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Our scope of
review of CIR orders relating to § 48-824 violations is specifically set forth
in § 48-825(4), which states:
Any order or decision of
the commission may be modified, reversed, or set aside by the appellate court on
one or more of the following grounds and no other:
(a) If the commission acts
without or in excess of its powers;
(b) If the order was
procured by fraud or is contrary to law;
(c) If the facts found by
the commission do not support the order; and
(d) If the order is not
supported by a preponderance of the competent evidence on the record considered
as a whole.
See
In an appeal
from a CIR order regarding § 48-824 prohibited practices, concerning a factual
finding, we will affirm that finding if, considering the whole record, a trier
of fact could reasonably conclude that the finding is supported by a
preponderance of the competent evidence. This court will consider the fact that
the CIR, sitting as the trier of fact, saw and heard the witnesses and observed
their demeanor while testifying and will give weight to the CIR's judgment as to
credibility.
V.
ANALYSIS
1.
Bad Faith
In its first