INTERNATIONAL
[…] bargaining.
The IRA also
provides that upon a finding by the CIR that a party has committed a prohibited
practice in violation of § 48-824, § 48-825(2) authorizes the CIR to order an
appropriate remedy. See
The commission shall file
its findings of fact and conclusions of law. If the commission finds that the
party accused has committed a prohibited practice, the commission, within thirty
days after its decision, shall order an appropriate remedy. Any party may
petition the district court for injunctive relief pursuant to the rules of civil
procedure.
Section
48-819.01 provides:
Whenever it is alleged that a party to an industrial dispute has engaged in an
act which is in violation of any of the provisions of the Industrial Relations
Act, or which interferes with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise
of the rights provided in such act, the commission shall have the power and
authority to make such findings and to enter such temporary or permanent orders
as the commission may find necessary to provide adequate remedies to the injured
party or parties, to effectuate the public policy enunciated in section 48-802,
and to resolve the dispute.
Furthermore,
§ 48-823 provides:
The Industrial Relations Act and all grants of power, authority, and
jurisdiction made in such act to the commission shall be liberally construed to
effectuate the public policy enunciated in section 48-802. All incidental powers
necessary to carry into effect the Industrial Relations Act are hereby granted
to and conferred upon the commission.
It is apparent from a review of the language
of the IRA that the Legislature has provided the CIR with general authority to
order an appropriate remedy.