INTERNATIONAL
[…] nevertheless affirmed the award of interest.
The IUOE
asserts that the CIR has authority pursuant to § 48-825 and Neb.
Rev. Stat. §§ 48-819.01 and 48-823 (Reissue 1998) to fashion an
appropriate and necessary remedy to rectify the unfair and prohibited labor
practices of Plattsmouth.
In reading a
statute, a court must determine and give effect to the purpose and intent of the
Legislature as ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered in
its plain, ordinary, and popular sense. First Data Corp. v. State, 263
Neb. 344, 639 N.W.2d 898 (2002). Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 48-816(1) (Reissue 1998) provides in part:
In the event of an
industrial dispute between an employer and an employee or a labor organization
when such employer and employee or labor organization have failed or refused to
bargain in good faith concerning the matters in dispute, the commission may
order such bargaining to begin or resume, as the case may be, and may make any
such order or orders as may be appropriate to govern the situation pending such
bargaining.
The IRA also
provides that upon a finding by the CIR that a party has committed a prohibited
practice in violation of § 48-824, § 48-825(2) authorizes the CIR to order an
appropriate remedy. See
The commission shall file
its findings of fact and conclusions of law. If the commission finds that the
party accused has committed a prohibited practice, the commission, within thirty
days after its decision, shall order an appropriate remedy. Any party may
petition the district court for injunctive relief pursuant to the rules of civil
procedure.
Section
48-819.01 provides:
Whenever it is alleged that a party to an industrial dispute has engaged in an
act which is in violation of any of the provisions of the Industrial Relations
Act, or which interferes with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise
of the rights provided in such act, the commission shall have the power and
authority to make such findings and to enter such temporary or permanent orders