COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 38-0011, ALSO KNOWN AS
[…] Previously, when considering appeals involving an industrial dispute over wages
and conditions of employment, we derived our standard of review from case law
and recited the standard as follows:
In our review of orders and decisions of the [CIR], we are restricted to
considering whether the order of that agency is supported by substantial
evidence justifying the order made, whether it acted within the scope of its
statutory authority, and whether its action was arbitrary, capricious, or
unreasonable.
Contrary to
the standard of review noted above, the parties refer us to § 48-825, in which
a standard of review was added to the industrial relations statutes. In
particular, § 48-825(4) provides as follows:
Any order or decision of
the [CIR] may be modified, reversed, or set aside by the appellate court on one
or more of the following grounds and no other:
(a) If the [CIR] acts without or in excess of its powers;
(b) If the order was procured by fraud or is contrary to law;
(c) If the facts found by the [CIR] do not support the order; and
(d) If the order is not supported by a preponderance of the competent evidence
on the record considered as a whole.
The question raised in the current appeal is
whether the appropriate standard of review in a case involving wages and
conditions of employment is that previously set forth by Lincoln Firefighters
Assn., supra, or whether the standard of review is that set forth in §
48-825(4).