APPELLEE AND CROSS-APPELLANT,
[…] 911 call is completed when the first officer arrives at the call location or
when the second officer arrives at the call location. Thus, the real issue can
be understood to involve how officers should respond to two-officer 911 calls,
not merely how OPD calculates their response time. Under this broader reading
of the issue, which the CIR deemed appropriate, it can be fairly said that
response time does relate to officer safety and, thus, the manner in which it
is determined affects a condition of employment.
(b) Protected Union Speech
Section 48-824(2) of
the Act states: "It is a prohibited practice for any employer or the
employer's negotiator to: (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in
the exercise of rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act." Section
48-837 provides that "[public employees shall have the right to form,
join, and participate in . . . any employee organization of their own choosing
[and] shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to