APPELLEE AND CROSS-APPELLANT,
[…] not merely how OPD calculates their response time. Under this broader reading
of the issue, which the CIR deemed appropriate, it can be fairly said that
response time does relate to officer safety and, thus, the manner in which it
is determined affects a condition of employment.
(b) Protected Union Speech
Section 48-824(2) of
the Act states: "It is a prohibited practice for any employer or the
employer's negotiator to: (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in
the exercise of rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act." Section
48-837 provides that "[public employees shall have the right to form,
join, and participate in . . . any employee organization of their own choosing
[and] shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to
negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of
their terms and conditions of employment . . . ." As framed by the
parties, the prohibited practice issue before the CIR was whether the actions
taken by Warren against Andersen and Housh and the
comments made by Warren to Union leadership interfered with, restrained, or