APPELLEE AND CROSS-APPELLANT,
[…] appellants that public employees do have First Amendment speech rights, we are
not persuaded that the
(iv) Federal Employee Speech Standard
Although by its terms,
the NLRA does not apply to public sector employment,(fn36)
federal employees are afforded labor protections under the Federal Service
Labor-Management Relations Act.(fn37) In 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a) of those statutes,
it provides that "it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency . . .
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the
employee of any right" under these statutes. Likewise, 5 U.S.C. § 7102
states:
Each
employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization .
. . freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be
protected in the exercise of such right. Except as otherwise provided under
this chapter, such right includes the right-
(1) to
act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right,
in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of
agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the
Congress, or other appropriate authorities, and
(2) to engage in collective bargaining with respect to
conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this
chapter.
While these statutes are not identical to
the comparable pro-visions of the Act in
In U.S. Dept. of
Veterans Affairs Med. Ctr. Jamaica Plain, Mass. ,(fn38) a police officer
was suspended for insubordination for making threatening remarks in a letter to
the chief of police.