CENTRAL CITY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN UNINCORPORATED
[…] Tuhey
indicated that the presence of that language affects her in that it provides
stability in salary and budgeting; she knows what wage she will be earning
until a new agreement is reached. This evidence supports the C1R's conclusion
that the contract continuation clause had an effect in the current contract
year. We therefore conclude that the District's argument that the CFR was
issuing declaratory relief is without merit.
(c) §§ 48-810.01 and
79-515
The District next argues that the C1R erred in including the contract
continuation language, because doing so violated §§ 48-810.01 and 79-515.
Section 48-810.01 provides that "[n]otwithstanding
any other provision of law, the State of Nebraska and any political or
governmental subdivision thereof cannot be compelled to enter into any contract
or agreement, written or otherwise, with any labor organization concerning
grievances, labor disputes, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of
work." And § 79-515 provides:
m Teaneck Bd. of Educ. v. Teaneck Teachers Ass'n.,
94 NJ. 9, 462 A.2d 137 (1983).
II City of Pittsburgh v. Com., PLRB, 539
Pa. 535, 653 A.2d 1210 (1995).
12 West Central Educ. v. West Central School, 655 N.W.2d 916
(SD. 2002); Piscataway Ed. Ass'n v. Bd.