CENTRAL CITY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN UNINCORPORATED
[…] and personal leave is prevalent and should be included in the parties'
agreement. I also concur with the majority's directive that the terms of such a
clause should be considered by the OR upon remand.
However, I disagree with the majority's conclusion that the CIR has the
authority to include a contract continuation clause in the parties' agreement.
Because I believe that such a clause is a violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. §
48-810.01 (Reissue 2004) and therefore in excess of the CLR's authority, I respectfully
dissent from the portion of the majority's opinion concluding otherwise.
Section 48-810.01 provides that "Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, the State of Nebraska and any political or governmental subdivision
thereof cannot be compelled to enter into any contract or agreement, written or
otherwise, with any labor organization concerning grievances, labor disputes,
rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of
work." I believe that essential to the question of whether this section
has been violated is an understanding of the importance placed upon the
bargaining and negotiation process under the Industrial Relations Act (Act).'
Under the Act, public employees are given the right to be "represented by