OF NEBRASKA, APPELLANT
[…] protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of
government." § 81-1370. In furtherance of this purpose, the Legislature
sets forth a specific schedule for contract negotiations. Bargaining must
begin on or before the second Wednesday in September of the year preceding the
beginning of the contract period. § 81-1379. No later than January 10, the
parties "shall reduce to writing and sign all agreed-upon issues and
exchange final offers on each unresolved issue. Final offers may not be amended
or modified without the concurrence of the other party." § 81-1382(1).
"No later than January 15, the parties . . . shall submit all unresolved
issues that resulted in impasse to the Special Master." § 81-1382(2).
The
State argues that adherence to the January 10 deadline is mandatory. It points
to State Code Agencies Ed. Assn. v. State, 231 Neb. 23, 434 N.W.2d 684
(1989), in support of its claim that the deadline is absolute and, thus, that
the Special Master lacked jurisdiction.