OF NEBRASKA, APPELLANT
[…] for 2010-11 were speculative and that, therefore, the CIR should not have shown
deference to the figures.
As
noted above, we are limited in our review. See Hyannis Ed. Assn.,
supra. There is no evidence that the CIR acted without or in excess of its
powers in giving deference to the Special Master's decision or that the CIR's
order was procured by fraud or is contrary to law. Accordingly, we consider
whether the facts found by the CIR support its order and whether the order is
supported by a preponderance of the competent evidence on the record
considered as a whole.
Section
81-1377(4) of the Bargaining Act states that "[a]ll
contracts involving state employees and negotiated pursuant to the Industrial
Relations Act or the ... Bargaining Act shall cover a two-year period
coinciding with the biennial state budget . . . ." Other sections of the
Bargaining Act make it clear that the Legislature crafted the Bargaining Act in
order to have a known amount to include in the biennial budget. See §§
81-1377(1), 81-1383(4) and (5), 81-1384(1), and 81-1385(2). By requiring state