INTERNATIONAL
[…] actual exercise of the enumerated power is irrelevant so long as the authority
to do so is present."16 And we conclude that the authority is
present with respect to these deputies.
Nebraska statutes authorize the appointment of deputies by elected officials
and further provide those deputies with the authority to act in the absence of
the elected officia1.17 In particular, § 25-2219 provides that [a]ny duty enjoined by this code upon a ministerial officer,
and any act permitted to be done by him, may be performed by his lawful
deputy." And under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1111 (Reissue 2007), which
provides that "county officers in all counties shall have the necessary
clerks and assistants," an elected official has the power to set the terms
and conditions of employment in his or her office.18
Providing more support for the County's position is the fact that at
least with respect to the deputy employees in the offices of the county clerk