DOUGLAS COUNTY
[…] coverage and waiver in collective bargaining agreements.
Contract Coverage and Waiver.
[2-4]
The general principles are familiar ones. Under
Nebraska's Industrial Relations Act, the CIR has the authority to decide
industrial disputes3 and to determine whether any party to an
agreement has committed a prohibited practice.4 Under § 48-824(1),
it is a prohibited practice for any employer, employee, employee organization,
or collective bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good faith with
respect to mandatory topics of bargaining. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-818 (Reissue
2010) sets out mandatory topics of bargaining: The CIR may issue orders that
"establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of
employment, or any one or more of the same." And in this case, the parties
agree that the topic at hand--the outsourcing of bargaining unit jobs--is a
mandatory topic of bargaining.
It
is here that the parties' views diverge. The Union contends that the County had