Neb. 755
[…] of bargaining.
On
cross-appeal, the District assigns that the CIR erred in failing to rule that
(1) the terms of the CBA's clearly and unambiguously granted the District the
right to unilaterally modify section 4.21, (2) the District has an established
past practice of modifying section 4.21 during the term of the CBA's, and (3)
the District's established practice of modifying section 4.21 formed an implied
contract term.
V. ANALYSIS
1. Prohibited Practice
(a) Background
Local
226' s appeal raises one fundamental question: whether
the District committed a prohibited practice under § 48-824(1) by changing
section 4.21, and thereby adopting a new vacation accrual policy, without
negotiating with Local 226. Section 48-824(1) provided that "[i]t is a prohibited practice for any employer, employee,
employee organization, or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in
good faith with respect to mandatory topics of bargaining."
The
IRA requires parties to negotiate only mandatory subjects of bargaining. Scottsbluff Police Off. Assn. v. City of
Scottsbluff, 282 Neb. 676, 805 N.W.2d 320
(2011). Mandatory subjects of bargaining include " 'the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of
employment.' " Douglas Cty.