DESIGNATED FOR PERMANENT PUBLICATION
[…] not including any firefighters in the wage evaluations performed for other city
employees in order to ensure that it did not engage in "adverse
action." We note that the CIR could order wages "frozen." See, §
48-816; Transport Workers, supra. The City did what the CIR could do in
order to protect the "status" of the employees during bargaining. See
§ 48-816. Under our standard of review, we need only decide whether there is
substantial evidence to support that there was no adverse action and the status
quo was maintained. We so find.
Failure to
Bargain.
One of the
prohibited practices in § 48-824 is for an employer to "[r]efuse to
negotiate collectively with representatives of collective-bargaining agents as
required by the Industrial Relations Act." Immediately before the hearing
in this matter, the
The
It seems to us
that the
We see the
matter rather differently. Prior to September 15, 1999, when the City received
the CIR's report that all ballots were in favor of the
CONCLUSION
We conclude