NOT DESIGNATED FOR PERMANENT PUBLICATION |
[…] any other provision of law which may allow for the contrary.
Section 48-801(9)
provides that a supervisor is any employee having authority, in the interest of
the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge,
assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them or
to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in
connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not a merely
routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.
The language in §
48-816(3)(a) excludes "supervisors" from
being in a single bargaining unit with any other employee who is not a
supervisor unless otherwise provided. This language in § 48-816(3)(a) "unequivocally declares that except as otherwise
provided, a supervisor shall not be included in a single bargaining unit with
any other employee who is not a supervisor." PLPSO v.
Papillion/LaVista School Dist., 252
Regarding the staff
supervisor position's supervisory duties, Miller testified that her duties
include training new conservation officers, who are employed at the rate of
approximately one new trainee per year, and that such training lasts for 6