NOT DESIGNATED FOR PERMANENT PUBLICATION |
[…] (Cum. Supp. 2006), which provides a bargaining unit for
Law Enforcement, which
unit is composed of employees holding powers of arrest, including Nebraska
State Patrol officers and sergeants, conservation officers, fire marshal
personnel, and similar classes. Sergeants, investigators, and patrol officers
employed by the Nebraska State Patrol as authorized in section 81-2004 shall be
presumed to have a community of interest with each other and shall be included
in this bargaining unit notwithstanding any other provision of law which may
allow for the contrary.
Under the current
version of § 81-1373(1)(g), conservation officer
supervisors are not specifically mentioned. The precise and unambiguous
language of § 81-1373(1)(g) provides that "[s]ergeants,
investigators, and patrol officers employed by the Nebraska State Patrol,"
who shall be presumed to have a community of interest with each other, shall be
included in the same bargaining unit notwithstanding any provision of the law
to the contrary. Thus, except for the specific exemption under § 81-1373(1)(g) relating to the State Patrol within the Law Enforcement