CIR 180 (2016)
[…] facts constitute a breach of contract claim. See, Lamb v. Fraternal Order of Police Lodge, 293 Neb. 138 (2016); Nebraska Ass'n of Public Employees. Local
61 v. State of Nebraska Dep't
of Correctional Services, 19 CIR 13 (2014); South Sioux City Educ. Ass’n v. South Sioux
City Public Schools, 16 CIR 12 (2008), aff’d 278 Neb. 572 (2009); Ewing Educ. Ass’n v. Ewing Public Schools,
12 CIR 242 (1996). The facts in this case constitute a viable prohibited
practice claim. Therefore, the Petitioner has invoked the jurisdiction of the
Commission.
Prohibited
Practice Allegations
Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 48-824 states in part:
(1) It
is a prohibited practice for any public employer, public employee, public
employee organization, or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in
good faith with respect to mandatory topics of bargaining.
(2) It
is a prohibited practice for any public employer or the public employer's
negotiator to:
b. Dominate
or interfere in the administration of any public employee organization;
e. Refuse
to negotiate collectively with representatives of collective-bargaining agents
as required by the Industrial Relations Act.
Neb. Rev. Stat. §
48-824
The Commission has
previously held that refusing to furnish information requested by the Union for
the purpose of investigating potential grievances is a prohibited practice. Omaha Police Union Local 101, IUPA AFL-CIO
v. City of Omaha et al., 15 CIR 355 (2007).