3 CIR 148 (1976). Affirmed as modified. 200 Neb. 171, 263 N.W.2d 643 (1978).
[…] Again, if the Legislature has the authority to create, it may certainly limit or place conditions on the creation, and one of those conditions can be the requirement that employee disputes be handled by a system providing for their peaceful resolution.

Finally, we come to the contention that the Court erred in directing the continuation of the election in the maintenance group to a final determination, absent a rule providing for such a "run-off," as the parties denominate the continuation of the election by a second ballot after the first had resulted only in a plurality. Section 48-838 directs that "the court...shall make rules and regulations for the conduct of elections to determine the exclusive collective bargaining agent for employees..." The same section also provides that "the court shall only certify an exclusive collective bargaining agent if a majority of the employees voting in the election vote for the agent." We have adopted Rules 9 and 10 of this court to govern and regulate elections. The rules neither define an election as consisting of one, two, three or more ballots, nor provide for more than one ballot if the first is indecisive under the "majority" provisions of §48-838 (4).