4 CIR 98 (1979)
[…] For the Petitioner: J. Murry Shaeffer

For the Respondent: William A. Harding

Before: Gradwohl, P.J.; Kratz and Wall, JJ.:

WALL, J.:

This matter brings before us the questions of tailoring the proper unit for the Sidney Police Department and the possible illegal effect of the signature of command officers, known to be ineligible to belong to the unit, on the petition for an election. We have jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter. The clerk has determined that a sufficient number of employees have signed the authorization petition, and that determination has become final.

Section 48-816, R. R. S. 1943 provides in the third paragraph thereof that in police and fire organizations, all employees subordinate "to the chief of the department and his immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief" may be included in the bargaining unit. The parties concede that this provision excludes the chief and the two captains (shift commanders) who report directly to the chief.