7 CIR 110 (1983)
[…] The Respondents Governor Robert Kerrey and State of Nebraska demur for the reason that the Commission has no jurisdiction over that Respondent (see Section 25-806(1)); all four Respondents demur for the further reasons that the Petition does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action (see Section 25-806(6)) and that several causes of action and parties have been improperly joined (see Section 25-806(5)).

A public "employer" has a statutory duty to engage in good faith bargaining with a "certified" bargaining representative of its employees. Section 48-816(5) states:

"Upon receipt by an employer of a request from a labor organization to bargain on behalf of employees, the duty to engage in good faith bargaining shall arise if the labor organization has been certified by the commission or recognized by the employer as the exclusive bargaining representative for the employees in that bargaining unit."