7 CIR 110 (1983)
[…] The Commission's Certification Order was affirmed by the Nebraska Supreme Court in American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees v. Department of Public Institutions, 195 Neb. 253, 237 N.W.2d 841 (1976). That Certification Order has also served as the basis for subsequent bargaining and agreements between AFSCME and the Department.

The term "employer" is defined in Section 48-801(4) as follows:

"Employer shall mean the State of Nebraska or any political or governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska, except the Nebraska National Guard or state militia, any municipal corporation or any public power district or public power and irrigation district. It shall also include any public utility as defined in sections 48-801 to 48-823."

It is clear that the Respondents State of Nebraska Department of Public Institutions and State of Nebraska Department of Labor are each an "employer" under the CIR statutes.