7 CIR 110 (1983)
[…] On June 1, 1983, Petitioners filed a Motion "for a protective order ordering that the current collective bargaining agreement remain in full force and effect after June 30, 1983, during the pendency of this action. . . ." On June 30, 1983, the Commission entered the following ex parte Order:

"Pursuant to the authority of Sections 48-816(1) and 48-811, it is Ordered that the employment status of employees shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the Petition herein by the Commission."

The second sentence of Section 48-816(1), upon which the June 30th Order is based and which allows the Commission to act "upon its own initiative", states:

"The commission shall have power and authority upon its own initiative or upon request of a party to the dispute to make such temporary findings and orders as may be necessary to preserve and protect the status of the parties, property and public interest involved, pending final determination of the issues."

The second sentence of Section 48-811 provides: