7 CIR 110 (1983)
[…] The second sentence of Section 48-816(1), upon which the June 30th Order is based and which allows the Commission to act "upon its own initiative", states:

"The commission shall have power and authority upon its own initiative or upon request of a party to the dispute to make such temporary findings and orders as may be necessary to preserve and protect the status of the parties, property and public interest involved, pending final determination of the issues."

The second sentence of Section 48-811 provides:

"No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the commission."