7 CIR 110 (1983)
[…] The second sentence of Section 48-811 provides:

"No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the commission."

The entry of this Protective Order was to underscore Nebraska's strong public policy, as expressed in the jurisdictional mandate of Section 48-810, that "All industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations." The Protective Order was intended to restate the provisions already in effect through the application of Section 48-811 (as distinguished from the request of Petitioners' Motion that "the current collective bargaining agreement remain in full force and effect. . .").